CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L88113

Mr. Donald J. Unger
Barnes/Richardson
303 East Wacker Drive (Suite 1100)
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of parts of bearings and constant velocity joints from Japan

Dear Mr. Unger:

In your letter dated September 26, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client NTN Bearing Corporation of America.

The articles in question are described as plastic thrust washers, metal thrust washers, CVJ washers and outer races for roller bearings. Based on the descriptive information provided and our examination of the submitted samples, we find that the thrust washers, as well as the outer races, are races for needle roller bearings.

The applicable subheading for the thrust washers and outer races will be 8482.99.2540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for inner or outer rings or races for needle bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

We need additional information in order to issue a ruling with regard to CVJ washer. Please provide a more detailed explanation of the function of the CVJ washer within the constant velocity joint. How is the washer used as a “fastener” to attach two components together? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division